Comprehensive Privacy Notice

 

At RecPlay (as defined below) we know that it is essential for our customers to know what personal information we use and how we use it. Therefore, we provide you with this Integrated Privacy Notice (the "Notice") which we make available to you in compliance with current legislation in the United Mexican States ("Mexico") on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

Personal data is the information corresponding to an identified or identifiable natural person (the "Data Subject"), such as the name, identification number, location data, an online identifier, one or more elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity of such person ("Personal Data"). At all times, the customer is the sole Owner of the Personal Data provided to us. In RecPlay we commit ourselves only to collect and use them as provided in this Notice and exclusively for the purposes that have been authorized as provided herein.

 

The purpose of this Notice is to disclose any operation or set of operations, whether automated or not, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other type of enabling access, matching or interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction ("Processing") of the customer's Personal Data.

 

This Notice is intended to describe the manner in which RecPlay, being responsible for the use, handling and confidentiality of Personal Data provided by our customers, collects, maintains, uses, stores and discloses information collected through any service provided by RecPlay. This Privacy Notice also applies to any form of communication with RecPlay, its employees, directors and partners including, but not limited to email, telephone and/or chat communications.

 

What Personal Data is collected?

RecPlay may collect information through various means such as the website, online chat, phone calls, emails, APIs, form filling, and images provided by customers.

 

In order to create a RecPlay digital account, the customer voluntarily provides Personal Data such as full name, email, telephone, address, official photo ID, date of birth, country of residence, email, proof of address, CURP, RFC, to comply with the provisions applicable to the operations of RecPlay, including in terms of knowledge of the customer, as well as data of use and access to products or services RecPlay.

 

In order to make use of the products and services, RecPlay may request and collect Personal Data such as full name, email, telephone, address, official photo ID, date of birth, country of residence, email, proof of address, CURP, RFC, among others.

 

Sensitive personal data are those that affect the most intimate sphere of the Data Subject, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a great risk to the Data Subject. In particular, sensitive personal data are considered those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions or sexual preference ("Sensitive Personal Data").

 

In RecPlay, we do NOT use Sensitive Personal Data, nor biometric information. If for any reason the customer should provide us with any of these data, they will be used only to the extent authorized by the customer and for the minimum time necessary.

 

RecPlay may request additional information or data from the customers, and even obtain the information indirectly through public sources and other sources for identification and data verification purposes or any other information necessary for the due compliance of identification for fraud prevention, as stipulated in the applicable regulation in Mexico. Due to the above, the customer undertakes that the data he/she voluntarily provides to RecPlay is true, complete and accurate.

 

For what purposes do we collect customer information?

A. RecPlay collects customer data for the following primary purposes:

i.          Identification and verification of personal data provided.

ii.         Transfer of data necessary for the provision of services.

iii.        Avoidance of potentially prohibited, illegal or fraudulent activities.

iv.        Comply with RecPlay's Terms and Conditions of Use.

v. Protect RecPlay's systems.

vi.        Contacting customers by various means.

vii.       Provide our products and services.

viii.      Comply with applicable regulations.

 

B. Some secondary purposes for which RecPlay collects information:

i.          To personalize and measure our products and services.

 

How is the information protected and stored?

In no case will the customer's Personal Data be sold, given away, provided, or rented, unless expressly authorized by the customer, except to business partners or suppliers involved in the operation of our products or services, or when required by a court order issued by the competent authority. The information will only be disseminated in special cases, to identify, locate or take legal action against those who violate RecPlay's Terms and Conditions of Use, cause damage, and/or interfere with RecPlay's rights, or those of other customers or any third party that could be harmed by such actions.

 

The security and confidentiality of the data provided by customers when using RecPlay's services will be protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, with a security certificate issued by RSA Data Security, Inc. In such a way that the data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure its safekeeping.

 

RecPlay takes into account the security of the data, so we have technological, physical, administrative and legal mechanisms to protect your information, such as servers that have high computer security measures and SSL certificate secure connection to ensure the privacy and protection of Personal Data.

 

Do you share Personal Data with Third Parties?

In accordance with the Regulations of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, Personal Data may be transferred and processed inside and outside the country, by persons other than RecPlay. However, RecPlay, will only share information strictly with RecPlay's business partners, solely for the purpose of complying with its legal and / or commercial obligations, for which it has executed or entered into various agreements, contracts or agreements, both domestically and abroad.

The recipients of the Personal Data, are obliged by virtue of the agreement, agreement or contract entered into, to maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Data provided by RecPlay or the client and to observe the present Privacy Notice.

The customer's Personal Data may be forwarded, stored and processed in a country other than where it was provided, which will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and may also be forwarded for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes.

 

Use of Cookies

RecPlay does not use "cookies" on its website, that is, text files that are stored on your computer, smartphone or access device. However, we may use cookies to make navigation and use of our website more efficient. In this way, we can tailor the contents of our website to the specific needs of our customers. These cookies may also include cookies from external suppliers (third-party cookies). For more information on deleting, disabling or blocking cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/es/administrar-las-cookies/

 

In most browsers cookies are automatically accepted by default settings. The customer can disable the option to store these cookies at any time in your browser's system preferences and delete any existing cookies. To find out in detail how this procedure works you can refer to the help function of your browser. However, this may affect the proper functioning of the website or services may be restricted.

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses a specific type of cookie that is stored on your computer and makes it possible to analyze your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been integrated into this website to include the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure that the recording of IP addresses is done anonymously (so-called IP masking). Due to the IP anonymization of this website, Google abbreviates your IP address within the territory of the EU and the member states of the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google is committed to respecting the EU-US Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

 

Google uses this information on our behalf to analyze your use of this website in order to compile reports about website activities and to provide additional services related to website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties in accordance with applicable regulations or in the event that such third parties process this data on Google's behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

 

To prevent the storage of cookies, you need to set the appropriate settings using your browser software. In addition, you can prevent Google from recording the data related to your use of this website that generates the cookie (including the IP address) and from processing this data by installing the browser plugin which can be downloaded at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=es.

 

 

Plugins

RecPlay uses plugins or add-ons with various social networks, which are integrated into RecPlay services. Please note that RecPlay does not receive any information about the content of the transmitted data or its use on these social networks, so each social network has its own privacy policy.

 

Retargeting

RecPlay uses the Google Adwords service from Google. This function serves to show website visitors ads aligned with their interests, within the framework of Google's advertising network. The browser of visitors to the website stores "cookies", which allow the customer to be recognized when accessing websites that are part of Google's advertising network. On these pages, the customer may be shown advertisements related to the content previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

 

Consent

By making use of RecPlay's products and/or services, the customer represents and agrees that (i) this Privacy Notice has been made available to him/her by RecPlay; (ii) that he/she has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth in this Privacy Notice; (iii) that he/she gives his/her express consent regarding the processing of his/her Personal Data and (iv) that he/she gives his/her consent for RecPlay to transfer or collect by any means of contact the Personal Data.

According to the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (the "LFPDPPP"), the client is the one who voluntarily provides information and data to RecPlay, so by using RecPlay's services, it is considered that the client gives express consent for the use or processing of their Personal Data.

 

Identity and Address of the Controller

The person responsible for the treatment of Personal Data in RECPLAY AUDIO S. de R.L. de C.V. ("RecPlay") is Rafael Rivera Goyenechea ("Controller"), with address at Cuvier 61, Colonia Anzures, Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11590, CDMX, Mexico. For any questions related to the protection of your personal data, you may contact us at the e-mail address contacto@recplay.com or by telephone (55) 52 55 3125.

 

Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

The customer may at any time receive free information about their stored Personal Data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing. They will also have the right to correction, blocking or deletion of their Personal Data. RecPlay may request appropriate documentation in order to validate and identify a person prior to the communication of the requested information.

You may at any time revoke or limit your consent in order for RecPlay to stop using your Personal Data in terms of this Privacy Notice. Revocation of consent may result in RecPlay's products or services no longer being available to the client or termination of the client relationship.

 

In some cases, applicable regulations require the collection and storage of data regardless of the customer's consent. In such cases, we will cease to process and use the Personal Data and will delete or block it, provided that we are not obliged by applicable provisions to continue to process or retain it.

All requests for information, questions or revocations regarding the processing of data should be addressed to contacto@recplay.com.

 

The customer may exercise his/her ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation and/or opposition) by means of a free writing that complies with the minimums described in the LFPDPPP and its Regulations, which must be sent to the Responsible to the address Cuvier 61, Colonia Anzúres, Alcaldía Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11590, Mexico City, or to the e-mail address: contacto@recplay.com.

 

The request sent to RecPlay must contain and be accompanied by the following information:

- Name

- Complete address 

- E-mail address

- Copy of an official document proving the identity of the client.

- Clear and precise description of the Personal Data for which the revocation of consent is sought and description of the request.

 

The processing of Personal Data is essential in order to provide RecPlay's products and services. Revoking consent may mean that the customer will no longer be able to use RecPlay's services.

 

If a dispute arises from this Privacy Notice, the parties will first attempt to resolve it through good faith negotiations and may be assisted by a professional mediator. If after a maximum of 30 days of negotiation the parties do not reach an agreement, the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties shall apply.

RecPlay and the provision of its services are governed by Mexican law and any dispute will be resolved before the competent Mexican courts and authorities.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

 

The products and services offered by RecPlay may undergo changes, so we reserve the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Notice at any time. In this case, we will post such changes on our website. It is the customer's responsibility to periodically review our Privacy Notice, to make use of RecPlay's products and services.

 

Date last updated: March 18, 2021.